Search Criteria Used (More)

Attica Water Treatment Plant

Searching...


Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant


Basic Facility Info facility_Basic_Facility_Info help link help link  
Facility ID100000045417
Deregistered (Yes/No)No
Facility NameAttica Water Treatment Plant
Street Address Line 1Dunbar Road
CityAttica
StateNY
Zip Code14011
CountyWyoming County
113th Congressional DistrictNY27: New York 27
Owner or Operator NameDoug Post, Village Administrator
Parent CompanyVillage of Attica
Latitude42.836111
Longitude-078.258333
Number of RMP Submissions4

Most Recent Submission Info facility_Most_Recent_Submission_Info help link help link  
RMP ID1000026376
Submission Typerevised submission for facility
Submission Date02/02/2012
Reason For Submission5-year update (40 CFR 68.190(b)(1))
Process Toxic Amount Total (lbs)6,000
Process Flammable Amount Total (lbs)0
Process Amount Total (lbs)6,000
Number of Potential Offsite Consequence Processes1
Potential Offsite Consequence Toxic Amount Total (lbs)6,000
Potential Offsite Consequence Flammable Amount Total (lbs)0
Potential Offsite Consequence Amount Total (lbs)6,000
All Process NAICS22131
Exec Summary Submission Date02/02/2012

Executive Summary facility_Executive_Summary help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, executive summary: all)

Executive Summary
This summary will list the support documentation used to compile the Attica Water Treatment Plant?s Risk Management Plan.



Emergency call list from section 4 of our Emergency Plan



Chlorine Safety Procedures from section 5 of our Emergency Plan



Endpoint Map (1.3 mile radius) from section 5 of our Emergency Plan



Endpoint Address list from section 5 of our Emergency Plan



To calculate our estimated resident population within our distance to endpoint we counted the households and then used Wyoming County and Village of Attica census records to arrive at our final number. The calculations used to develop the Alternative Release scenario were based on a chlorine regulator being knocked off of a full chlorine container. Our chlorine supplier (Jones Chemical) informed us that the flow through our container valve opened one half turn would be intermittent due to the freezing/thawing at that orfice. The leak could be stopped by a properly equipped operator by simply closed the container valve one half turn.



Emergency Call List



Attica Fire Hall 591-2679

Attica Village Police 591-0881

New York State Police 786-2220

Wyoming County Civil Defense 786-8867

Wyoming County FIRE/RESCUE 911

Wyoming County Sheriffs Department 786-2255



National Fuel 800-444-3130

Niagara Mohawk 800-642-4272

Verizon 890-7711



Attica Town Highway 591-1366

Attica Village DPW 591-0464

Attica Village Office 591-0898

Attica Wastewater Treatment Plant 591-2595

Attica Water Treatment Plant 591-0040

Department of Environmental Conservation 851-7220

Jones Chemical (chlorine supplier) 800-255-3789

New York State Department of Transportation 786-3310

Nussbaumer & Clarke (Consulting Engineers) 827-8000

Village Attorney, Tim Moran 591-1800

Wyoming County Highway Department 786-8955



EMPLOYEES:

Brian Krawczyk Water Plant Operator 535-7053

Ron Ash Water Plant Operator 591-0857



Steve Ripstein Wast
ewater Plant Operator 591-1505

Dennis Brown Wastewater Plant Operator 591-2740

Carl Romesser Wastewater Plant Operator 591-0583



Mike Smart DPW Foreman 591-9023

Michael Almeter MEO 591-0926

Bradley Lapp MEO 591-1476

Robert Willard MEO 591-1847

Justin Lane MEO 591-0226



Doug Post Village Administrator 591-3106

Lynn Tedford Mayor 591-2571

William Lepsch Trustee 591-2995

John Perry Trustee 591-2911

Rick Trauscht Trustee 591-1667

Frank Machniak Trustee 591-2481







DISTANCE TO ENDPOINT ADDRESS LIST (12/2004 UPDATE)



Wickins, F 3028 Dunbar Road

Bigham, H 3029

Diemoz, M 3034

Trigilio, J 3035

Nicholson, C 3039

Bryant, D 3040

Allen, T 3043

Voigt, E 3046

Larsen, M 3047

Wolfley, P 3052

Sondericker, 3058

Belucci,L 3059

Smith, M 3067

Beitz, C 3073

Spencer, J 3118

Schiller, J 3120

Beck, J 3122

Mullin, B 3124

Lamoureux, R 3130

Van Valkenburg, D 3134

Ripstein, N 3142

Flynn, P 3148

Knapp, V 3340

Anderson, B 1058 Attica Gulf Road

Janes, P 1166

Mast, R 1071

Mast, S 1059

Robbins, A 513 Gulf Road

Becker, P 675

Meisner, H 872

Choate, R 876

Waggoner, G 887

Ryan, G 902

Conley, S 942

Foster, D 977

Gerhardt, W 998

Bigelow, R 1001

Nutty, I 1029

Alwardt, R 1030

Kirsch, J 1059R

Lindsey, B 1059R

McDonald, J 1059R

Coffey, P 1034 Beck Road

Harder, T 1065

Beck, C 1073

Brotherton, M 1097

Helm, P 1168

Beck, L 1237

Beck, F 1274

Jennings, D 1308

Morgan, J 1343

Rudd, D 672 Exchange Street

Lyons, R 704

Rebmann, M 706

Sergel, B 716

Schiller, D 718

Merkle, L 722

Achatz, M 730

Snyder, C 732

Stone, G 764

Eck, L 765

Ripstein, S 775

Sawyer, A 799

Wheeler, D 800

West, R 805

Sawyer, T 847

Lippert, T 919

Merle, G 941

West, J 1050

Kibler, M 1061

Roberts, D 1077

Stedman, D 1101

Stedman, D 1154

Werner, E 1204

Wolf, R 1229

Downs, R 1240

Robbins, A 509 Halls Corner Road

Dunbar, Ralph
978

Harder, J 1013

Brown, R 1119

Fox, W 1156

Bennis, J 1157

Reynolds, B 1182

Mitzel, P 1197

Conway, J 1222

Meyers, R 1227

Linsey, N 1231

West, K 1235

Lavarnway, D 1241

Mistal, D 1246

Amberger, J 1247

Schmidt, R 1363

Mikel, J 3129 Lindsey Road

Muniak, A 3439

2 Hunt Boulevard

Patrick, F 4

Cunningham, M 5

6

Donnelly, P 7

8

Cole, C 9

10

Dukelow, P 11

Amico, K 12

13

14

Wood, K 15

16

17
Submission - Other Facility Info facility_Submission_-_Other_Facility_Info help link help link  
Number of Full Time Employees2
Owner or Operator NameDoug Post, Village Administrator
Owner or Operator Address Line 19 Water Street
Owner or Operator CityAttica
Owner or Operator StateNY
Owner or Operator Zip14011
Parent Dun and Bradstreet Number0
Second Parent Dun and Bradstreet Number0
Number of Full Time Employees2
Number of FTE CBI FlagNo
Covered by OSHA PSM StandardYes
Covered by EPCRA Section 302No
Covered by CAA Title VNo
Last Safety Inspection Date12/31/2006
Last Safety Inspection ByState occupational safety agency
OSHA Star or Merit RankingNo
LEPC NameWyoming County LEPC

Submission - Contact Info facility_Submission_-_Contact_Info help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02)
Owner or Operator Phone5855910898
Facility URLwww.attica.org
Facility Phone5855910040
Facility Dun and Bradstreet Number0
RMP ContactBrian Krawczyk
RMP Contact TitleChief Operator
RMP Contact Emailatticawater@2ki.net

Submission - Additional Info facility_Submission_-_Additional_Info help link help link  
RMP Complete FlagYes
Predictive FilingNo
No RMP Accidents Last 5 YearsYes
Complete Check Date02/02/2012
Postmark Date02/02/2012
Anniversary Date02/02/2017
Confidential Business InformationNo

Submission - Lat/Long Info facility_Submission_-_Lat_Long_Info help link help link  
Latitude42.836111
Longitude-078.258333
Valid Lat/LongYes
Lat/Long MethodUnknown
Lat/Long Location TypeWater Release Pipe
FRS Latitude42.84
FRS Longitude-78.29
FRS Lat/Long DescriptionPLANT ENTRANCE (GENERAL)
FRS Lat/Long MethodCENSUS-OTHER

Submission - Counts and Totals facility_Submission_-_Counts_and_Totals help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02)
Number of RMP Accidents0
RMP Accident Flammable Total (lbs)0
RMP Accident Toxic Total (lbs)0
RMP Accident Amount Total (lbs)0
Number of RMP Accidents0
Number of Processes1
Number of Process Chemicals0
Number of Toxic Worst-case Scenarios1
Number of Toxic Alternate Case Scenarios1
Number of Flammable Worst-case Scenarios0
Number of Flammable Alternate Case Scenarios0
RMP Accident Flammable Total (lbs)0
RMP Accident Toxic Total (lbs)0
RMP Accident Amount Total (lbs)0
Total RMP Accident Deaths0
Total RMP Accident Injuries0
Total RMP Accident Evacuated/Sheltering In Place0
Total RMP Accident Property Damage$0

Processes facility_Processes help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02, process #1 : Water Treatment)
Process DescriptionWater Treatment
Program Level3
Confidential Business InformationNo
Toxic Amount Total (lbs)6,000
Flammable Amount Total (lbs)0
Process Amount Total (lbs)6,000
Number of Process Chemicals0
Number of Toxic Worst-Case Scenarios1
Number of Toxic Alternate Scenarios1
Number of Flammable Worst-Case Scenarios0
Number of Flammable Alternate Scenarios0

Process Chemicals facility_Process_Chemicals help link help link  
Process Chemical IDChlorine
CAS number007782505
Chemical TypeToxic
Process Chemical Amount (lbs)6,000
Confidential Business InformationNo

Process Chemicals facility_Process_Chemicals help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02, process #1 : Water Treatment, process chemical #2)
Process Chemical IDPublic OCA Chemical
CAS number000000000
Process Chemical Amount (lbs)0
Confidential Business InformationNo

Worst-Case Toxic Scenarios facility_Worst-Case_Toxic_Scenarios help link help link  
Physical StateGas liquified by pressure
Model UsedEPA's RMP Guidance for Waste Water Treatment Plants Reference Tables or Equations
Release Duration (minutes)10
Wind Speed (meters/sec)1.5
Atmospheric Stability ClassF
TopographyUrban
Passive Mitigation - DikesNo
Passive Mitigation - EnclosuresNo
Passive Mitigation - BermsNo
Passive Mitigation - DrainsNo
Passive Mitigation - SumpsNo
Confidential Business InformationNo

Alternate Case Toxic Scenarios facility_Alternate_Case_Toxic_Scenarios help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02, process #1 : Water Treatment, process chemical #2, alternate toxic scenario #1)
Physical StateLiquid
Model UsedEPA's RMP Guidance for Waste Water Treatment Plants Reference Tables or Equations
Wind Speed3
Atmospheric Stability ClassD
TopographyUrban
Passive Mitigation - DikesNo
Passive Mitigation - EnclosuresNo
Passive Mitigation - BermsNo
Passive Mitigation - DrainsNo
Passive Mitigation - SumpsNo
Active Mitigation - SprinklersNo
Active Mitigation - Deluge SystemsNo
Active Mitigation - Water CurtainNo
Active Mitigation - NeutralizationNo
Active Mitigation - Excess Flow ValvesNo
Active Mitigation - FlaresNo
Active Mitigation - ScrubbersNo
Active Mitigation - Emergency ShutdownNo
Confidential Business InformationNo

Process NAICS facility_Process_NAICS help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02, process #1 : Water Treatment, process NAICS code #1 : 22131)
NAICS Code22131: Water Supply and Irrigation Systems

Prevention Program 3 facility_Prevention_Program_3 help link help link  
Safety Info Review Date12/01/2011
PHA Update Date04/06/2011
PHA Technique - What IfNo
PHA Technique - ChecklistNo
PHA Technique - What If/ChecklistYes
PHA Technique - HAZOPYes
PHA Technique - FMEANo
PHA Technique - FTANo
PHA Change Completion Date04/06/2011
Hazard Identified - Toxic ReleaseYes
Hazard Identified - FireNo
Hazard Identified - ExplosionNo
Hazard Identified - Runaway ReactionNo
Hazard Identified - PolymerizationNo
Hazard Identified - OverpressureNo
Hazard Identified - CorrosionYes
Hazard Identified - OverfillingNo
Hazard Identified - ContaminationNo
Hazard Identified - Equipment FailureYes
Hazard Identified - Cooling LossNo
Hazard Identified - EarthquakeNo
Hazard Identified - FloodNo
Hazard Identified - TornadoNo
Hazard Identified - HurricaneNo
Process Controls - VentsYes
Process Controls - Relief ValvesYes
Process Controls - Check ValvesYes
Process Controls - ScrubbersNo
Process Controls - FlaresNo
Process Controls - Manual ShutoffsYes
Process Controls - Auto ShutoffsNo
Process Controls - InterlocksNo
Process Controls - AlarmsYes
Process Controls - Keyed BypassNo
Process Controls - Emergency AirYes
Process Controls - Emergency PowerYes
Process Controls - Backup PumpNo
Process Controls - GroundingNo
Process Controls - Inhibitor AdditionNo
Process Controls - Rupture DisksNo
Process Controls - Excess Flow DevicesNo
Process Controls - Quench SystemNo
Process Controls - Purge SystemNo
Process Controls - NoneNo
Mitigation Systems - SprinklersNo
Mitigation Systems - DikesNo
Mitigation Systems - Fire WallsNo
Mitigation Systems - Blast WallsNo
Mitigation Systems - Deluge SystemsNo
Mitigation Systems - Water CurtainsNo
Mitigation Systems - EnclosureYes
Mitigation Systems - NeutralizationNo
Mitigation Systems - NoneNo
Monitoring Systems - Process AreaYes
Monitoring Systems - PerimeterNo
Monitoring Systems - NoneNo
Changes Since PHA - Reduced InventoryNo
Changes Since PHA - Increased InventoryNo
Changes Since PHA - Process ParametersNo
Changes Since PHA - Process ControlsNo
Changes Since PHA - Process DetectionNo
Changes Since PHA - Perimeter MonitoringNo
Changes Since PHA - Mitigation SystemsNo
Changes Since PHA - None RecommendedYes
Changes Since PHA - NoneNo
Procedure Review Date12/01/2011
Training Review Date12/01/2011
Type of Training - ClassroomNo
Type of Training - On the JobYes
Competency Testing - Written TestsNo
Competency Testing - Oral TestsNo
Competency Testing - DemonstrationYes
Competency Testing - ObservationYes
Maintenance Review Date12/01/2011
Maintenance Inspection Date12/01/2011
Equipment Testedregulators, leak detector, exhaust fan and controls, dialer
Management of Change Review Date12/01/2011
Pre-startup Review Date12/01/2011
Compliance Audit Date11/30/2010
Compliance Audit Change Completion Date12/01/2011
Participation Plan Review Date12/01/2011
Hot Work Review Date12/01/2011
Contractor Safety Review Date12/01/2011
Contractor Safety Eval. Date12/01/2011
Confidential Business InformationNo

Prevention Program 3 Chemicals facility_Prevention_Program_3_Chemicals help link help link (Facility #1 : Attica Water Treatment Plant, RMP submission #1 : 2012-02-02, process #1 : Water Treatment, process NAICS code #1 : 22131, prev. program 3 #1, prev. program 3 chemical: all)
Process Chemical Record ID
1000039288

Prevention Program 3 Text facility_Prevention_Program_3_Text help link help link  
Prevention Program Description
Village of Attica Process Hazard Analysis (PHA). Safeguards at the Attica Water Treatment Plant.**Two ton chlorine hoist to safaly unload and place the containers on the scales/cradles. **Vacuum chlorine regulator/check unit (no gas flow without vacuum). **Chlorine detector. **Exhaust fan and louver controls. **Vacuum/Pressure alarm switch. **Automatic dialer system to alert operators to system problems.

Emergency Response Plan Info facility_Emergency_Response_Plan_Info help link help link  
Facility In Community PlanYes
Facility Own Response PlanYes
Specific Facility Response PlanYes
Inform. Procedures in Response PlanYes
Emergency Care in Response PlanYes
Plan Review Date12/01/2011
Response Training Date12/01/2011
Local Response AgencyWyoming County Civil Defense
Local Response Agency Phone5857862266
Subject To - OSHA EAPNo
Subject To - OSHA HAZWOPERYes
Subject To - CWANo
Subject To - RCRANo
Subject To - OPANo
Subject To - State EPCRANo
Subject To - OtherNYS Department of Health, Disability Underwriters, DEC


Search Criteria Used
RMP Facility ID100000045417

*END OF REPORT*